1. Sports
Send to a Friend via Email

Your suggestion is on its way!

An email with a link to:

http://gymnastics.about.com/od/olympicgymnastics/a/OlympicGymnasticsResults2012Olympics.htm

was emailed to:

Thanks for sharing About.com with others!

You can opt-out at any time. Please refer to our privacy policy for contact information.

2012 Olympic Gymnastics Results:

By

Danell Leyva competes on high bar at the 2009 World Championships in London

Danell Leyva (USA)

© Clive Rose / Getty Images

Aug. 7: Event Finals Day Three
Men's Parallel Bars:
1. FENG Zhe, China 15.966
2. NGUYEN Marcel 15.800, Germany
3. SABOT Hamilton 15.566, France
4. TANAKA Kazuhito 15.500, Japan
5. CORRAL BARRON Daniel, Mexico 15.333
6. GARIBOV Emin, Russia 15.300
6. TSOLAKIDIS Vasileios, Greece 15.300
8. TANAKA Yusuke 15.100, Japan
9. ZHANG Chenglong, China 13.808

Women's Balance Beam:
1. DENG Linlin, China 15.600
2. SUI Lu, China 15.500
3. RAISMAN Alexandra, USA 15.066
4. PONOR Catalina, Romania 15.066
5. AFANASEVA Kseniia, Russia 14.583
6. IORDACHE Larisa Andreea, Romania 14.200
7. DOUGLAS Gabrielle, USA 13.633
8. KOMOVA Victoria, Russia 13.166

Men's High Bar:
1. ZONDERLAND Epke, Netherlands 16.533
2. HAMBUCHEN Fabian, Germany 16.400
3. ZOU Kai, China 16.366
4. ZHANG Chenglong, China 16.266
5. LEYVA Danell, USA 15.833
6. HORTON Jonathan, USA 15.466
7. GARIBOV Emin, Russia 15.333
8. KIM Jihoon, Korea 15.133

Women's Floor:
1. RAISMAN Alexandra, USA 15.600
2. PONOR Catalina, Romania 15.200
3. MUSTAFINA Aliya, Russia 14.900
4. FERRARI Vanessa, Italy 14.900
5. MITCHELL Lauren, Australia 14.833
6. AFANASEVA Kseniia, Russia 14.566
7. WIEBER Jordyn, USA 14.500
8. IZBASA Sandra Raluca, Romania 13.333

Aug. 6: Event Finals Day Two
Men's Rings:
1. NABARRETE ZANETTI Arthur, Brazil 15.900
2. CHEN Yibing, China 15.800
3. MORANDI Matteo, Italy 15.733
4. BALANDIN Aleksandr, Russia 15.666
5. ABLYAZIN Denis, Russia 15.633
6. RAMOS Tommy, Puerto Rico 15.600
7. IOVTCHEV Iordan, Bulgaria 15.108
8. MOLINARI Federico, Argentina 14.733

Women's Uneven Bars:
1. MUSTAFINA Aliya, Russia 16.133
2. HE Kexin, China 15.933
3. TWEDDLE Elizabeth, Great Britain 15.916
4. YAO Jinnan, China 15.766
5. KOMOVA Victoria, Russia 15.666
6. SEITZ Elisabeth, Germany 15.266
7. TSURUMI Koko, Japan 14.966
8. DOUGLAS Gabrielle, USA 14.900

Men's Vault:
1. YANG Hak Seon, Korea 16.533
2. ABLYAZIN Denis, Russia 16.399
3. RADIVILOV Igor, Ukraine 16.316
4. GONZALEZ SEPULVEDA Enrique Tomas, Chile 16.183
5. MIKULAK Samuel, USA 16.050
6. BOTELLA PEREZ Isaac, Spain 15.866
7. KOCZI Flavius, Romania 15.633
8. THOMAS Kristian, Great Britain 15.533

Aug. 5: Event Finals Day One
Men's Floor Exercise:
1. ZOU Kai, China 15.933
2. UCHIMURA Kohei, Japan 15.800
3. ABLYAZIN Denis, Russia 15.800
4. GONZALEZ SEPULVEDA Enrique Tomas, Chile 15.366
5. DALTON Jacob, USA 15.333
6. SHATILOV Alexander, Israel 15.333
7. KOCZI Flavius, Romania 15.100
8. NGUYEN Marcel, Germany 14.966

Women's Vault:
1. IZBASA Sandra Raluca, Romania 15.191
2. MARONEY McKayla, USA 15.083
3. PASEKA Maria, Russia 15.050
4. BERGER Janine, Germany 15.016
5. CHUSOVITINA Oksana, Germany 14.783
6. PENA ABREU Yamilet, Dominican Republic 14.516
7. Canada ROGERS Brittany, Canada 14.483
8. BLACK Elsabeth, Canada 0.000

Men's Pommel Horse:
1. BERKI Krisztian, Hungary 16.066
2. SMITH Louis, Great Britain 16.066
3. WHITLOCK Max, Great Britain 15.600
4. BUSNARI Alberto, Italy 15.400
5. TOMMASONE Cyril, France 15.141
6. NAKONECHNYI Vitalii, Ukraine 14.766
7. BELYAVSKIY David, Russia 14.733
8. HIDVEGI Vid, Hungary 14.300

Aug. 4: Women's Trampoline Finals
1. MACLENNAN Rosannagh, Canada 57.305
2. HUANG Shanshan, China 56.730
3. HE Wenna, China 55.950
4. COCKBURN Karen, Canada 55.860
5. PIATRENIA Tatsiana, Belarus 55.670
6. VINSANT Savannah, USA 54.965
7. GOLOVINA Luba, Georgia 52.925
8. VORONINA Victoria, Russia 21.915

Aug. 3: Men's Trampoline Finals
1. DONG Dong, China 62.990
2. USHAKOV Dmitry, Russia 61.769
3. LU Chunlong, China 61.319
4. ITO Masaki, Japan 60.895
5. UEYAMA Yasuhiro, Japan 60.240
6. FEDORENKO Nikita, Russia 59.105
7. PENNES Gregoire, France 58.805
8. BURNETT Jason, Canada 6.715

Aug. 2: Women's All-Around Finals
1. DOUGLAS Gabrielle, USA 62.232
2. KOMOVA Victoria, Russia 61.973
3. MUSTAFINA Aliya, Russia 59.566
4. RAISMAN Alexandra, USA 59.566 (More on the tie-breaking rule that placed Raisman fourth)
5. IZBASA Sandra Raluca, Romania 58.833
6. DENG Linlin, China 58.399
7. HUANG Qiushuang, China 58.115
8. FERRARI Vanessa, Italy 57.999
9. IORDACHE Larisa Andreea, Romania 57.965
10. SEITZ Elisabeth, Germany 57.365
11. TERAMOTO Asuka, Japan 57.332
12. van GERNER Celine, Netherlands 57.232
13. TUNNEY Rebecca, Great Britain 56.932
14. STEINGRUBER Giulia, Switzerland 56.148
15. LITTLE Emily, Australia 55.765
16. TANAKA Rie, Japan 55.632
17. PEGG Dominique, Canada 55.565
18. LOPEZ Jessica, Venezuela 55.500
19. PIHAN-KULESZA Marta, Poland 55.465
20. BRENNAN Ashleigh, Australia 55.332
21. FERLITO Carlotta, Italy 55.098
22. GOMEZ PORRAS Ana Sofia, Guatemala 54.899
23. MALAUSSENA Aurelie, France 50.166
24. WHELAN Hannah, Great Britain 41.999

Aug. 1: Men's All-Around Finals (Meet recap from the men's all-around finals)
1. UCHIMURA Kohei, Japan 92.690
2. NGUYEN Marcel, Germany 91.031
3. LEYVA Danell, USA 90.698
4. KUKSENKOV Mykola, Ukraine 90.432
5. BELYAVSKIY David, Russia 90.297
6. TANAKA Kazuhito, Japan 89.407
7. THOMAS Kristian, Great Britain 89.406
8. OROZCO John, USA 89.331
9. GONZALEZ Fabian, Spain 88.998
10. SASAKI JUNIOR Sergio, Brazil 88.965
11. VERNIAIEV Oleg, Ukraine 88.931
12. SHATILOV Alexander, Israel 88.432
13. PURVIS Daniel, Great Britain 88.332
14. GARIBOV Emin, Russia 88.006
15. HAMBUCHEN Fabian, Germany 87.765
16. TOMMASONE Cyril, France 87.657
17. CAPELLI Claudio, Switzerland 87.314
18. POZZO Enrico, Italy 87.032
19. JEFFERIS Joshua, Australia 86.865
20. KIM Soo Myun, Republic of Korea 85.773
21. VERBAEYS Jimmy, Belgium 85.231
22. OTTAVI Paolo, Italy 84.648
23. GOMEZ FUERTES Javier, Spain 84.431
24. KULESZA Roman, Poland 84.165

July 31: Women's Team Final (Meet recap from the women's team finals)
1. United States 183.596
2. Russia 178.530
3. Romania 176.414
4. China 174.430
5. Canada 170.804
6. Great Britain 170.495
7. Italy 167.930
8. Japan 166.646

July 30: Men's Team Final (Meet recap from the men's team finals
1. China 275.997
2. Japan 271.952
3. Great Britain 271.711
4. Ukraine 271.526
5. United States 269.952
6. Russia 269.603
7. Germany 268.019
8. France 265.441

July 29: Women's Qualifying Competition

Team Results (Top eight qualify to team finals, scores are wiped clean)
1. United States 181.863
2. Russia 180.429
3. China 176.637
4. Romania 176.264
5. Great Britain 170.656
6. Japan 170.196
7. Italy 168.397
8. Canada 167.696

All-Around Results (Top 24 qualify to all-around finals, but only two per country are allowed. Scores are wiped clean)
1. KOMOVA Victoria RUS 60.632 Q
2. RAISMAN Alexandra USA 60.391 Q
3. DOUGLAS Gabrielle USA Q
4. WIEBER Jordyn USA 60.032 (Did not qualify; 3rd from country)
5. MUSTAFINA Aliya RUS 59.966 Q
6. DENG Linlin CHN 57.998 Q
7. FERRARI Vanessa ITA 57.932 Q
8. TERAMOTO Asuka JPN 57.865 Q
9. IORDACHE Larisa Andreea ROU 57.800 Q
10. HUANG Qiushuang CHN 57.707 Q
11. IZBASA Sandra Raluca ROU 57.532 Q
12. GRISHINA Anastasia RUS 57.332 (Did not qualify; 3rd from country)
13. LOPEZ Jessica VEN 56.665 Q
14. SEITZ Elisabeth GER 56.466 Q
15. TUNNEY Rebecca GBR 56.391 Q
16. GOMEZ PORRAS Ana Sofia GUA 56.132 Q
17. WHELAN Hannah GBR 55.699 Q
18. PEGG Dominique CAN 55.657 Q
19. van GERNER Celine NED 55.632 Q
20. FERLITO Carlotta ITA 55.500 Q
21. PINCHES Jennifer GBR 55.266 (Did not qualify; 3rd from country)
22. YAO Jinnan CHN 54.798 (Did not qualify; 3rd from country)
23. STEINGRUBER Giulia SUI 54.715 Q
24. LITTLE Emily AUS 54.498 Q
25. MALAUSSENA Aurelie FRA 54.399 Q
26. PIHAN-KULESZA Marta POL 54.365 Q
27. TANAKA Rie JPN 54.333 Q
28. BRENNAN Ashleigh AUS 54.232 Q

Vault Results (Top eight qualify, with only two per country allowed. Scores are wiped clean for event finals)
1. MARONEY McKayla USA 15.800 Q
2. IZBASA Sandra Raluca ROU 15.316 Q
3. PASEKA Maria RUS 1 15.049 Q
4. CHUSOVITINA Oksana GER 14.808 Q
5. PENA ABREU Yamilet DOM 14.699 Q
6. BERGER Janine GER 14.483 Q
7. ROGERS Brittany CAN 14.483 Q
8. BLACK Elsabeth CAN 14.366 Q

Bars Results (Top eight qualify, with only two per country allowed. Scores are wiped clean for event finals)
1. TWEDDLE Elizabeth GBR 7.000 9.133 16.133 Q
2. HE Kexin CHN 7.100 8.866 15.966 Q
3. KOMOVA Victoria RUS 7.000 8.833 15.833 Q
4. YAO Jinnan CHN 6.800 8.966 15.766 Q
5. MUSTAFINA Aliya RUS 7.000 8.700 15.700 Q
6. DOUGLAS Gabrielle USA 6.600 8.733 15.333 Q
7. HUANG Qiushuang CHN 6.600 8.666 15.266 (Did not qualify; 3rd gymnast from country)
8. SEITZ Elisabeth GER 6.700 8.466 15.166 Q
9. TSURUMI Koko JPN 6.600 8.433 15.033 Q

Beam Results (Top eight qualify, with only two per country allowed. Scores are wiped clean for event finals)
1. SUI Lu CHN 6.400 9.000 15.400 Q
2. KOMOVA Victoria RUS 6.400 8.866 15.266 Q
3. DOUGLAS Gabrielle USA 6.500 8.766 15.266 Q
4. DENG Linlin CHN 6.500 8.666 15.166 Q
5. RAISMAN Alexandra USA 6.400 8.700 15.100 Q
6. ROSS Kyla USA 6.100 8.975 15.075 (Did not qualify; 3rd gymnast from country)
7. AFANASEVA Kseniia RUS 5.900 9.166 15.066 Q
8. PONOR Catalina ROU 6.400 8.633 15.033 Q
9. GRISHINA Anastasia RUS 6.000 8.900 14.900 (Did not qualify; 3rd gymnast from country)
10. BULIMAR Diana Laura ROU 6.100 8.766 14.866 Q

Floor Results (Top eight qualify, with only two per country allowed. Scores are wiped clean for event finals)

1. RAISMAN Alexandra USA 6.500 8.825 15.325 Q
2. IZBASA Sandra Raluca ROU 6.300 8.766 15.066 Q
3. FERRARI Vanessa ITA 6.200 8.700 14.900 Q
4. AFANASEVA Kseniia RUS 5.900 8.933 14.833 Q
5. MITCHELL Lauren AUS 6.300 8.533 14.833 Q
6. WIEBER Jordyn USA 6.000 8.766 0.1 14.666 Q
7. PONOR Catalina ROU 5.900 8.700 14.600 Q
8. MUSTAFINA Aliya RUS 5.900 8.633 0.1 14.433 Q

July 28: Men's Qualifying Competition

Team Results (Top eight qualify to team finals, scores are wiped clean)
1. USA 275.342
2. Russia 272.595
3. Great Britain 272.420
4. Germany 270.888
5. Japan 270.503
6. China 269.985
7. Ukraine 269.810
8. France 265.759

All-Around Results (Top 24 qualify to all-around finals, but only two per country are allowed. Scores are wiped clean)

1 LEYVA Danell USA 91.265
2 193 BELYAVSKIY David RUS 90.832
3 142 HAMBUCHEN Fabian GER 90.765
4 215 OROZCO John USA 90.597
5 134 THOMAS Kristian GBR 90.256
6 201 KUKSENKOV Mykola UKR 89.931
7 144 NGUYEN Marcel GER 89.833
8 194 GARIBOV Emin RUS 89.798
9 164 UCHIMURA Kohei JPN 89.764
10 132 PURVIS Daniel GBR 89.199
11 251 SASAKI JUNIOR Sergio BRA 89.132
12 222 SHATILOV Alexander ISR 89.032
13 205 VERNIAIEV Oleg UKR 88.964
14 125 TOMMASONE Cyril FRA 88.698
15 113 GONZALEZ Fabian ESP 88.365
16 112 GOMEZ FUERTES Javier ESP 88.123
17 165 YAMAMURO Koji JPN 87.632
18 245 CAPELLI Claudio SUI 87.598
19 155 POZZO Enrico ITA 86.898
20 174 KIM Soo Myun KOR 86.331
21 154 OTTAVI Paolo ITA 86.331
22 185 KOCZI Flavius ROU 85.865
23 227 JEFFERIS Joshua AUS 85.598
24 258 KULESZA Roman POL 84.698

Floor Exercise Results (Top eight qualify, with only two per country allowed. Scores are wiped clean for event finals)

1 105 ZOU Kai CHN 6.900 8.933 15.833 Q
2 164 UCHIMURA Kohei JPN 6.700 9.066 15.766 Q
3 185 KOCZI Flavius ROU 6.700 8.966 15.666 Q
4 211 DALTON Jacob USA 6.600 9.033 15.633 Q
4 222 SHATILOV Alexander ISR 6.600 9.033 15.633 Q
6 248 GONZALEZ SEPULVEDA Enrique Tomas CHI 6.500 9.033 15.533 Q
7 144 NGUYEN Marcel GER 6.500 8.933 15.433 Q
8 191 ABLYAZIN Denis RUS 6.900 8.833 0.3 15.433 Q

Pommel Horse Results (Top eight qualify, with only two per country allowed. Scores are wiped clean for event finals)

1 133 SMITH Louis GBR 6.900 8.900 15.800 Q
2 125 TOMMASONE Cyril FRA 6.500 8.833 15.333 Q
3 224 HIDVEGI Vid HUN 6.300 8.800 15.100 Q
4 152 BUSNARI Alberto ITA 6.600 8.458 15.058 Q
5 223 BERKI Krisztian HUN 6.400 8.633 15.033 Q
6 202 NAKONECHNYI Vitalii UKR 6.300 8.633 14.933 Q
7 193 BELYAVSKIY David RUS 6.300 8.600 14.900 Q
8 135 WHITLOCK Max GBR 6.400 8.500 14.900 Q

Rings Results (Top eight qualify, with only two per country allowed. Scores are wiped clean for event finals)
1 101 CHEN Yibing CHN 6.800 9.058 15.858 Q
2 153 MORANDI Matteo ITA 6.800 8.966 15.766 Q
3 192 BALANDIN Aleksandr RUS 6.700 8.966 15.666 Q
4 250 NABARRETE ZANETTI Arthur BRA 6.500 9.116 15.616 Q
5 191 ABLYAZIN Denis RUS 6.600 8.900 15.500 Q
6 244 RAMOS Tommy PUR 6.800 8.700 15.500 Q
7 239 MOLINARI Federico ARG 6.700 8.633 15.333 Q
8 229 IOVTCHEV Iordan BUL 6.600 8.708 15.308 Q

Vault Results (Top eight qualify, with only two per country allowed. Scores are wiped clean for event finals)

1 191 ABLYAZIN Denis RUS 16.366 Q
2 175 YANG Hak Seon KOR 16.333 Q
3 248 GONZALEZ SEPULVEDA Enrique Tomas CHI 16.149 Q
4 214 MIKULAK Samuel USA 16.083 Q
5 134 THOMAS Kristian GBR 15.983 Q
6 185 KOCZI Flavius ROU 15.949 Q
7 111 BOTELLA PEREZ Isaac ESP 15.833 Q
8 203 RADIVILOV Igor UKR 15.799 Q

Parallel Bars Results (Top eight qualify, with only two per country allowed. Scores are wiped clean for event finals)
1 163 TANAKA Yusuke JPN 6.400 9.466 15.866 Q
2 162 TANAKA Kazuhito JPN 6.700 9.025 15.725 Q
3 102 FENG Zhe CHN 7.000 8.633 15.633 Q
4 194 GARIBOV Emin RUS 6.500 9.100 15.600 Q
5 164 UCHIMURA Kohei JPN 6.500 9.033 15.533 (Doesn't qualify due to two-per-country rule)
6 144 NGUYEN Marcel GER 6.800 8.725 15.525 Q
7 226 TSOLAKIDIS Vasileios GRE 6.500 8.966 15.466 Q
8 257 CORRAL BARRON Daniel MEX 6.600 8.833 15.433 Q
9 104 ZHANG Chenglong CHN 6.500 8.866 15.366 Q
9 124 SABOT Hamilton FRA 6.500 8.866 15.366 Q

High Bar Results

1 243 ZONDERLAND Epke NED 7.500 8.466 15.966 Q
2 104 ZHANG Chenglong CHN 7.500 8.433 15.933 Q
3 213 LEYVA Danell USA 7.200 8.666 15.866 Q
4 142 HAMBUCHEN Fabian GER 7.000 8.633 15.633 Q
5 212 HORTON Jonathan USA 6.800 8.766 15.566 Q
6 194 GARIBOV Emin RUS 7.300 8.266 15.566 Q
7 105 ZOU Kai CHN 7.400 8.133 15.533 Q
8 172 KIM Jihoon KOR 7.300 8.200 15.500 Q

How teams qualified to the Olympics

©2014 About.com. All rights reserved.